ORRA Supported Candidates

A primary function of the REALTORS® Political Action Committee (RPAC) is to screen candidates running for public office and recommend for election those whom are sensitive to issues related to real estate, homeownership, and private property rights.

Locally, members of the ORRA RPAC Candidate Screening Subcommittee consider each candidate up for election based on his or her past voting record and/or empathy to real estate issues. Candidates are invited to participate in a screening process and interview before the subcommittee presents its candidate recommendations to the ORRA Board of Directors for final approval.

ORRA supported candidates who accept political action committee (PAC) funds are eligible to receive contributions from the REALTORS® Political Action Committee for use in their campaign.

National Association of REALTORS® Supported Candidates

U.S. House of Representatives, District 7 – Stephanie Murphy 
U.S. House of Representatives, District 8 – Bill Posey 
U.S. House of Representatives, District 9 – Darren Soto 


Florida REALTORS® Supported Candidates

Governor – Ron DeSantis
Commissioner of Agriculture – Matt Caldwell 
Attorney General – Ashley Moody 
Chief Financial Officer – Jimmy Patronis 
Florida House of Representatives, District 28 – David Smith
Florida House of Representatives, District 29 – Scott Plakon 
Florida House of Representatives, District 30 – Bob Cortes
Florida House of Representatives, District 31 – Jennifer Sullivan 
Florida House of Representatives, District 44 – Robert “Bobby O” Olszewski 
Florida House of Representatives, District 46 – Bruce H. Antone
Florida House of Representatives, District 48 – Amy Mercado 
Florida House of Representatives, District 49 – Carlos Guillermo Smith 
Florida House of Representatives, District 50 – Rene “Coach P” Plasencia 


Orlando Regional REALTOR® Association Supported Candidate

Orange County

Orange County Sheriff – John Mina
Orange County Commission, District 2 – Christine Moore 
Orange County Commission, District 3 – Mayra Uribe 
Orange County Commission, District 4 – Susan Makowski 
Orange County School Board, District 2 – Johanna Lopez 
Orange County School Board, District 7 – Melissa Byrd 

Seminole County

Seminole County Commission, District 2 – Jay Zembower
Seminole County Commission, District 4 – Amy Lockhart 
Seminole County School Board, District 1 – Alan Youngblood 
Lake Mary City Commission, Seat 1 – Justin York 
Oviedo City Council, Group II – Keith Britton 
Oviedo City Council, Group III – Bob Pollack 
Oviedo City Council, Group IV – Jeff Chudnow 
Sanford City Commission, Mayor – Jeff Triplett 
Winter Springs City Commission, Mayor – Charles Lacey 
Winter Springs City Commission, District 3 – Ken Greenberg 
Winter Springs City Commission, District 4 – Jack Hays 


If you have any questions please contact the Governmental Affairs Department at GA@orlandorealtors.org.

Events