ORRA Recommended Candidates
Share |
REALTOR Recommended Candidates
The REALTORS® Political Action Committee works at the local, state, and national levels to ensure the election of pro real estate candidates

Early Voting Info - Orange County
Early Voting Info - Seminole County

ORRA supports the candidates below for election to office on November 6, 2018. ORRA also support a "yes" vote on Amendment 2, which would maintain a 10 percent cap on non-homestead property tax.

Learn more about all constitutional amendments

National association of REALTORS® Supported Candidates

U.S. House of Representatives, District 7 – Stephanie Murphy
U.S. House of Representatives, District 8 – Bill Posey
U.S. House of Representatives, District 9 – Darren Soto

Florida Realtors® Supported Candidates

Governor – Ron DeSantis
Commissioner of Agriculture – Matt Caldwell
Attorney General – Ashley Moody
Chief Financial Officer – Jimmy Patronis
Florida House of Representatives, District 28 – David Smith
Florida House of Representatives, District 29 – Scott Plakon
Florida House of Representatives, District 30 – Bob Cortes
Florida House of Representatives, District 31 – Jennifer Sullivan
Florida House of Representatives, District 44 – Robert “Bobby O” Olszewski
Florida House of Representatives, District 46 – Bruce H. Antone
Florida House of Representatives, District 48 – Amy Mercado
Florida House of Representatives, District 49 – Carlos Guillermo Smith
Florida House of Representatives, District 50 – Rene “Coach P” Plasencia

Orlando Regional REALTOR® Association Supported Candidates

Orange County

Orange County Sheriff – John Mina
Orange County Commission, District 2 – Christine Moore
Orange County Commission, District 3 – Mayra Uribe
Orange County Commission, District 4 – Susan Makowski
Orange County School Board, District 2 – Johanna Lopez
Orange County School Board, District 7 – Melissa Byrd

Seminole County

Seminole County Commission, District 2 – Jay Zembower
Seminole County Commission, District 4 – Amy Lockhart
Seminole County School Board, District 1 – Alan Youngblood
Lake Mary City Commission, Seat 1 – Justin York
Oviedo City Council, Group II – Keith Britton
Oviedo City Council, Group III – Bob Pollack
Oviedo City Council, Group IV – Jeff Chudnow
Sanford City Commission, Mayor – Jeff Triplett
Winter Springs City Commission, Mayor – Charles Lacey
Winter Springs City Commission, District 3 – Ken Greenberg
Winter Springs City Commission, District 4 – Jack Hays

View Previous Election Results

A primary function of the REALTORS® Political Action Committee (RPAC) is to screen candidates running for public office and recommend for election those whom are sensitive to issues related to real estate, homeownership, and private property rights.

Locally, members of the ORRA RPAC Candidate Screening Subcommittee consider each candidate up for election based on his or her past voting record and/or empathy to real estate issues. Candidates are invited to participate in a screening process and interview before the subcommittee presents its candidate recommendations to the ORRA Board of Directors for final approval.

ORRA supported candidates who accept political action committee (PAC) funds are eligible to receive contributions from the REALTORS® Political Action Committee for use in their campaign.

For more information about the screening process or about RPAC please contact Frankie Elliott, ORRA vice president of government affairs, at frankiee@orlandorealtors.org.

ORRA Partners
ORRA would like to thank our Partners for their continuing support.
View the full list of ORRA Partners.