News & Information: Latest News

REALTOR® Recommended Candidates: Election Results

Wednesday, November 7, 2018  
Share |
REALTOR Recommended Candidates
The REALTORS® Political Action Committee works at the local, state, and national levels to ensure the election of pro real estate candidates

Twenty-five out of 32 candidates supported for election by ORRA won their races on November 6, 2018, while six lost and one is currently undergoing a recount. In addition, "yes" vote on Amendment 2  favored by ORRA passed with 66.5 percent of the vote.

Individual Results

National Association of REALTORS® Supported Candidates

U.S. House of Representatives, District 7 – Stephanie Murphy (Win)
U.S. House of Representatives, District 8 – Bill Posey  (Win)
U.S. House of Representatives, District 9 – Darren Soto  (Win)

Florida Realtors® Supported Candidates

Governor – Ron DeSantis (Win)
Commissioner of Agriculture – Matt Caldwell (Win)
Attorney General – Ashley Moody  (Win)
Chief Financial Officer – Jimmy Patronis (Win)
Florida House of Representatives, District 28 – David Smith (Win)
Florida House of Representatives, District 29 – Scott Plakon  (Win)
Florida House of Representatives, District 30 – Bob Cortes (Loss)
Florida House of Representatives, District 31 – Jennifer Sullivan (Win)
Florida House of Representatives, District 44 – Robert “Bobby O” Olszewski (Loss)
Florida House of Representatives, District 46 – Bruce H. Antone (Win)
Florida House of Representatives, District 48 – Amy Mercado (Win)
Florida House of Representatives, District 49 – Carlos Guillermo Smith (Win)
Florida House of Representatives, District 50 – Rene “Coach P” Plasencia  (Win)

Orlando Regional REALTOR® Association Supported Candidates

Orange County

Orange County Sheriff – John Mina (Win)
Orange County Commission, District 2 – Christine Moore (Win)
Orange County Commission, District 3 – Mayra Uribe  (Win)
Orange County Commission, District 4 – Susan Makowski  (Recount)
Orange County School Board, District 2 – Johanna Lopez  (Win)
Orange County School Board, District 7 – Melissa Byrd  (Win)

Seminole County

Seminole County Commission, District 2 – Jay Zembower (Win)
Seminole County Commission, District 4 – Amy Lockhart  (Win)
Seminole County School Board, District 1 – Alan Youngblood  (Loss)
Lake Mary City Commission, Seat 1 – Justin York (Loss)
Oviedo City Council, Group II – Keith Britton  (Win)
Oviedo City Council, Group III – Bob Pollack  (Win)
Oviedo City Council, Group IV – Jeff Chudnow  (Win)
Sanford City Commission, Mayor – Jeff Triplett  (Win)
Winter Springs City Commission, Mayor – Charles Lacey (Win)
Winter Springs City Commission, District 3 – Ken Greenberg (Loss)
Winter Springs City Commission, District 4 – Jack Hays (Loss)

View Previous Election Results

A primary function of the REALTORS® Political Action Committee (RPAC) is to screen candidates running for public office and recommend for election those whom are sensitive to issues related to real estate, homeownership, and private property rights.

Locally, members of the ORRA RPAC Candidate Screening Subcommittee consider each candidate up for election based on his or her past voting record and/or empathy to real estate issues. Candidates are invited to participate in a screening process and interview before the subcommittee presents its candidate recommendations to the ORRA Board of Directors for final approval.

ORRA supported candidates who accept political action committee (PAC) funds are eligible to receive contributions from the REALTORS® Political Action Committee for use in their campaign.

For more information about the screening process or about RPAC please contact Lindsay Spartz, ORRA government affairs manager, at lindsays@orlandorealtors.org.


ORRA Partners
ORRA would like to thank our Partners for their continuing support.
View the full list of ORRA Partners.