Member Login | Print Page | Contact Us
ORRA Member News
Share |

Send brief (two sentences max) announcements of accomplishment and accolades to communications@orlandorealtors.org.

Kim Meredith-Hampton, Hampton & Hampton Management & Leasing, Inc., has been elected president-elect of the State of Florida National Association of Residential Property Managers.

Richard Bavec, Tolaris Realty Group LLC, and Mark Kelley, Keller Williams Advantage 2, have earned the Graduate, REALTOR® Institute (GRI) designation.

Robin Webb, Manage America Inc, is the 2017 president of the CCIM Institute.

Vanessa Pierce, EXIT Realty Central, has received the Senior Real Estate Specialist (SRES) designation.

Theodora Uniken Venema, Downtown Brokers LLC, participated in a grand opening ceremony for the Rotary eClub of Florida.

Perry Magee, Keller Williams Classic Realty, has received the Military Relocation Professional (MRP) certification.

Philip Becker, Watson Realty Corp, and Sonia Rodriquez, Coldwell Banker Residential Real Estate, have earned the Graduate, REALTOR® Institute (GRI) designation.

ERA Grizzard Real Estate was among the Orlando Business Journal Golden 100 Awards winner for best performing private companies.

Matt Matthews, Bella Collina Real Estate Co, has been named vice president of real estate sales.

Pedro Aguilar, Fusilier Realty Group; Lisa Bertossa, Watson Realty Corp; Sanjeev Malik, Watson Realty Corp; and Mimose Sylvain, RE/MAX 200 Realty, have received the Graduate, REALTOR Institute (GRI) designation.

ORRA Past President Steve Merchant, Global Realty International, has been named a 2016 Veterans of Influence honoree by the Orlando Business Journal.

Donna Finklestein, Fina Professional Services, Inc., received the 2016 District 1 Citizen of the Year award from Mayor Teresa Jacobs and Commissioner Scott Boyd for her efforts within the Orange County community. 

The following ORRA members graduated from the 2016 ORRA Leadership Institute, an annual multi-day educational event that prepares participants to become leaders both within ORRA and in their communities:

Jayesh Bachwani, Empire Network Realty; Evelyn Baez, Murphy Real Estate; Dore Baratta, BHHS Florida Realty; William Barber, Innovative Realty Solutions Gr; Diane Barclay, Perfect Choice Realty Inc; Melissa Barry, RP Funding Inc; Jim Batenchuk, Charles Rutenberg Realty; Gary Bonacci, The QS Group LLC; Brenda Bray, Keller Williams Heritage Realty; Jose Bressan Ponceleon, Solo Real Estate; Cat Brower, Mortgagee Title Services, Inc; Kendra Castellanos, Florida Realty Marketplace; Pat Cheeks, Express One Real Estate; Ingrid Coe, Florida Realty Investments; Joseph Danni, Cooperative Real Estate Results; Gretchen Demps Simmons, Ferrell Realty, Inc.; Michelle Elkins, Premium Properties R.E Service; Edward Flores, Keller Williams Classic Realty; Alan Frenkel, Alan Frenkel Auction & Realty LLC; Nubia Fuentes Fernandez, Century 21 Carioti; Deidre Graybill, Graybill Realty and Associates LLC; Lisa Kurzon, Orlando Sentinel Media Group; Joseph Lanza, Weichert Realtors Hallmark Pr; Jhoana Loyo Urrutia, Cassa Realty Corp; Tatjana Mendez, Ameriteam Realty, Inc.; Suzanne Miller, Sirote & Permutt P.C.; Laura Neumeister, Keller Williams Advantage 2; Daniel Nolan, Sand Dollar Realty Group; Cynthia Parker, Sand Dollar Realty Group; Joshua Pennington, Title Professionals of Central Florida LLC; Tamatha Perryman, Keller Willaims Advantage Rlty; Tatiana Rodriquez, Coldwell Banker Residential RE; Rachel Ruffing, Keller Williams Advantage III; Jean Sarantopoulos, Empire Network Realty; Gerd Schwarzenberg, Romans Pro Realty LLC; Alicia Spears, Alicia Spears Realty; Eugene Weatherspoon, Weatherspoon Realty Inc; Lesley Wilson Van Goethem, Innovative Realty Solutions Gr.

The following ORRA members have earned the Graduate, REALTOR® Institute (GRI) designation:

Becki Douglas, RE/MAX Town Centre; David Fonseca, Empire Network Realty; Chandra Garbarino, BHHS Florida Realty; Stephen Golden, Premium Properties R.E. Service; Teresa Goodkind, Keller Williams Winter Park; Regina Hardee, Coldwell Banker Residential RE; Linda Mieczkowski, Realty Executives Central Fl; Todd Norwood, Mainframe Real Estate; Irene Poole, RE/MAX Select; Arlene Radziewicz, Premium Properties R.E. Service; Joseph Radziewicz, Premium Properties R.E. Service; Wyatt Reeley, Watson Realty Corp; Richard Sapp, Core Group Real Estate LLC; Wayne Smith, Weichert Realtors Hallmark Pr; Vickie Thorne, Keller Williams Advantage III; Roberto Torres, A Plus Realty LLC; Barbara Waltman, Keller Williams Classic Realty; Teresa White, RE/MAX Magic.

Natalie Arrowsmith, Arrowsmith Realty Inc, received the Alica Alfano Torchbearers Award from the Apopka Area Chamber of Commerce. Natalie was recognized for her work as a director of both ORRA and Florida REALTORS®, and for being state secretary of the Women’s Council of REALTORS®.

Sherry Smith
, RE/MAX Town Centre, received the District 1, Block Captain of the Year Award from Orlando Police Department Neighborhood Watch.

Theodora Uniken Venema, Downtown Brokers LLC, is a new graduate of Leadership Orlando, Class 90.

Shirley Botansky, RE/MAX Showcase, Angela Damon, Crown Preferred Realty LLC, and Martha Denyer, Keller Williams Advantage 2, have earned the Graduate, REALTOR® Institute (GRI) designation.

Beverly Lefebre, Keller Williams Classic Realty, and Renata Lowe, Terra Homes LLC, have earned the Florida Military Specialist (FMS) certification.

Nohora Gomez and Luis Zamora, Weichert Realtors Hallmark Pr, traveled to Columbia to represent their brokerage at Expo Habitat.

Bart Peterson, St. Johns Realty Company, has graduated from the REALTOR® University Graduate School of Real Estate.

Christopher Bessette, Keller Williams Classic Realty; Shirley Botansky, RE/MAX Showcase; Angela Damon, Crown Preferred Realty LLC; Martha Denyer, Keller Williams Advantage 2; Marcelle Romain, Romain Realty Inc; and Priscila Triska, Florida Connexion Properties, have earned the Graduate, REALTOR® Institute (GRI) designation.

John Ryan Bass, Charles Rutenberg Realty; Beverly Lefebre, LaRosa Realty LLC; and Renata Lowe, Terra Homes LLC, have earned the Florida Military Specialist (FMS) certification.

ORRA Immediate Past President Sharon Voss, Watson Realty Corp., has been installed as vice president of Florida REALTORS® District 12.

Three ORRA members currently serve in leadership positions with the CCIM Institute, a national organization that represents the commercial real estate industry: Steven Moreira (president), Magic Properties and Inv; Robin Webb (president-elect), Manage America Inc; and Lou Nimkoff (treasurer), Brio Real Estate Services LLC.

Marcelle Romain, Romain Realty, Inc., has earned the Graduate, REALTOR® Institute (GRI) designation.

Pedro Aguilar, Fusilier Realty Group, and Lance Whipple, Exit Realty Champions, have earned the Florida Military Specialist (FMS) certification.

Kim Arena, Coldwell Banker Residential RE, has been named a "Women Who Move the City 2016" by Orlando Magazine.

Gerd Schwarzenberg, Romans Pro Realty LLC, has earned the Florida Military Specialist (FMS) designation.

Lou Nimkoff, Brio Real Estate Services LLC, has been named chairman of the 2016 Winter Park Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors. Pitt Warner, Winter Park Land Co., serves as a director.

Christian Bohyn, Christian Bohyn, REALTOR, has been accepted into the 2016 National Association of REALTORS Leadership Academy.

Mathew Fontes, Brokers Real Estate Group Inc, has earned the Graduate, REALTOR® Institute (GRI) designation.

ORRA Past President Dick Fryer, Southern Style Real Estate, has been elected to serve as 2015/2016 chairman of the Florida Real Estate Commission.

Christopher Cain, RE/MAX Select, has authored the book "Your Made In the USA Vacation Home," which is available for purchase on Amazon.

Congrats to the 2015 ORRA Dues Contest winners! Beverly Shine, Berkshire Hathaway Home Services Florida Realty, won the grand prize of a year of free dues (value of $531) while these ORRA members each won a weekly drawing of a $100 Visa gift card:  Stanley Madray, Martin Scott Realty LLC; Yong Park, Century 21 Professional Group Inc; Hemant Panchal, Flat Rate Realty Orlando; and Max Rosenblum, Paradigm Property Group LLC.

Theodora Uniken Venema, Downtown Brokers LLC, has completed the Rotary Leadership Institute Sunshine Division's Discussion Leader Workshop and has been awarded the designation of RLI Discussion Leader In Training.

Condolences to the family and friends of 1976 ORRA President Robert Ward, Sr., The Robert L. Ward Company.

Christian Bohyn, Christian Bohyn, REALTOR, has earned the Performance Management Network (PMN) designation.

Louis Nimkoff, Brio Real Estate Services LLC, travelled to Washington, D.C., to serve as the moderator of a panel sponsored by the National Association of REALTORS®. The event introduced the SBA's new programs to assist small businesses buy commercial real estate.

Condolences to the family and friends of Bettye "B.J." Young, owner of B.J. Young Realtors & Appraisals Inc., for 30 years.

Zep Bholai-Lawrence, Fusilier Realty Group; Ataul Haq, Best Orlando Living Realty; and Kathryn Llamas, Jupiter Properties Inc; have each been awarded a Ron Acker Certified International Property Specialist Scholarship from the Florida Real Estate Foundation. The scholarship, offered by ORRA's charitable arm, provides each recipient with funding toward completion of the CIPS designation program.

Lou Nimkoff, Brio Real Estate Services LLC, has been named vice chairman of the Florida REALTORS® 2016 Investment/Treasury Management Committee.

Dallas Ackley, RE/MAX Town Centre; Sandra Buckner, Coldwell Banker Residential Real Estate; Gina Carbonetti, Home Action Realty, Inc; Jose Costa, CT Homes Realty Corporation; Jorge Martinez, Jr., Keller Williams Classic Realty; Nohora Gomez, Weichert Realtors; and Ellen Sherman, BHHS Florida Realty, have earned the Graduate, REALTOR® Institute (GRI) designation.

Mayra Pinero, Keller Williams Advantage III, and Keith de Somer, Signature Florida Homes & Estates, have earned the Florida Military Specialist (FMS) designation.

ORRA Affiliate Member News

Real Estate Closing Solutions has been named on of the fastest growing private companies in America for 2016 by Inc. Magazine (for the third year in a row!).

Sihle Insurance Group Inc., and FBC Mortgage LLC, were among the Orlando Business Journal Golden 100 Awards winner for best performing private companies.

Minto Communities has received 10 Aurora and Excel awards during the Southeast Building Conference.

Tara Corriveau Merritt, SecurityNational Mortgage Company, has been inducted as president of the Mortgage Bankers Association of Central Florida. In addition, Tara has been elected to the Mortgage Bankers Association of Florida Executive Committee as Local Chapter Representative.

SecurityNational Mortgage Company has been voted by employees as a 2016 Central Florida's Best Places to Work-Medium Category.

Minto Communities has received seven 2015 Eliant Homebuyer’s Choice Awards.

Leading Edge Title has been named Small Business of the Year by the Winter Park Chamber of Commerce.

ORRA instructor Grant Simon, Waterstone Mortgage Company, has been honored with an Education Individual Achievement award from Florida REALTORS®.

ORRA Partners
ORRA would like to thank our Partners for their continuing support.
View the full list of ORRA Partners.