Member Login | Print Page | Contact Us
News & Information: REALTOR® News

REALTOR® recommended political candidates voted into office

Thursday, November 10, 2016  
Share |
REALTOR Recommended Candidates
The REALTORS® Political Action Committee works at the local, state, and national levels to ensure the election of pro real estate candidates

Nearly 90 percent (25 out of 28) of area candidates that the Orlando Regional REALTOR® Association, Florida REALTORS®, and the National Association of REALTORS® supported for election to public office won their races on November 8. The victors include two ORRA members: REALTOR® Rick Singh, Orange County Property Appraiser; and REALTOR® Megan Sladek (Oviedo City Council, Group IV).

ELECTION RESULTS

National Association of REALTORS® Supported Candidates

U.S. House of Representatives, District 7 – John Mica (Lost)
U.S. House of Representatives, District 8 – Bill Posey  (Won)
U.S. House of Representatives, District 9 – Darren Soto (Won)       
U.S. House of Representatives, District 10 – Val Demings (Won)   

Florida REALTORS® Supported Candidates

Florida Senate, District 11 - Randolph Bracy (Won)
Florida Senate, District 13 – REALTOR® Dean Asher  (Lost)            
Florida Senate, District 15 - Victor Torres, Jr. (Won)
Florida House of Representatives, District 28 – Jason Brodeur  (Won)
Florida House of Representatives, District 30 – Robert “Bob” Cortes  (Won)  
Florida House of Representatives, District 31 – Jennifer Sullivan (Won)
Florida House of Representatives, District 46 – Bruce Antone  (Won)
Florida House of Representatives, District 47 – Mike Miller (Won)
Florida House of Representatives, District 48 – Amy Mercado (Won)
Florida House of Representatives, District 49 – Carlos Guillermo Smith (Won)
Florida House of Representatives, District 50 – Rene “Coach P” Plasencia  (Won)

Orlando Regional REALTOR® Association Supported Candidates

Orange County

Sheriff – Jerry Demings (Won)
Property Appraiser – REALTOR® Rick Singh (Won)
Supervisor of Elections – Bill Cowles (Won)
Tax Collector – Scott Randolph (Won)
Clerk of the Courts – Tiffany Moore Russell (Won)
Commissioner, District 1 – Betsy VanderLey (Won)
Commissioner, District 5 – Ted Edwards  (Lost)     
School Board, District 7 – Christine Moore (Won)

Seminole County

Commissioner, District 1 – Bob Dallari (Won)
Commissioner, District 5 – Brenda Carey (Won)

Oviedo

City Council, Group III – Bob Pollack (Won)
City Council, Group IV – REALTOR® Megan Sladek (Won)

Winter Springs

City Council, Seat Five – Geoff Kendrick (Won)

The REALTOR® organization recommends candidates who are sensitive to issues related to real estate, homeownership, and private property rights.

ORRA considers each candidate up for election based on his or her past voting record and/or sensitivity to real estate issues. Candidates are invited to participate in a screening process by the ORRA Candidate Screening Subcommittee, which then makes candidate recommendations to the ORRA Board of Directors for final approval.

ORRA supported candidates who accept political action committee (PAC) funds are eligible to receive contributions from the REALTORS® Political Action Committee for use in their campaign.

For more information about the screening process or about RPAC please contact Frankie Elliott, ORRA vice president of governmental affairs, at frankiee@orlandorealtors.org.

View Election Results for Previous Recommended Candidates

ORRA Partners
ORRA would like to thank our Partners for their continuing support.
View the full list of ORRA Partners.