Member Login | Print Page | Contact Us
News & Information: REALTOR® News

Election Results: ORRA Recommended Candidates

Wednesday, November 5, 2014  
Share |

Voting results for ORRA's recommended candidates

Orange County

US House of Representatives
District 5 – Corrine Brown WON
District 7 – John Mica WON
District 8 – Bill Posey WON
District 10 – Dan Webster WON

State Senate
District 12 – Geraldine Thompson WON
District 14 - Darren Soto WON

State House of Representatives
District 30 – Karen Castor Dentel LOST
District 44 – Eric Eisnaugle WON
District 46 – Bruce Antone WON
District 47 – Linda Stewart LOST
District 49 – Joe Saunders LOST

Orange County Commission District 2 – Alvin Moore (ORRA REALTOR® member) LOST
Orange County School Board Chairman – Bill Sublette WON
Orange County School Board District 3 – Linda Kobert  WON
Orange County Soil & Water Conservation District 4 - Eric Rollings (ORRA REALTOR® member) WON

Vote “YES” on Orange County Property Tax Renewal For Schools PASSED

Seminole County

US House of Representatives
District 5 – Corrine Brown WON
District 7 – John Mica WON

State Senate
District 10 – David Simmons WON

State House of Representatives
District 28 – Jason Brodeur WON
District 30 – Karen Castor Dentel LOST

Seminole County School Board District 1 – Rich Sloane LOST

The Orlando Regional REALTOR® Association considers each candidate that is running for election based on his or her past voting record and/or sensitivity to real estate issues such as private property rights. Candidates are invited to participate in a screening process by the ORRA Candidate Screening Subcommittee, which then makes candidate recommendations to the ORRA Board of Directors for final approval.

Candidates that have been approved for support by the ORRA Board of Directors and accept campaign contributions receive funding from the REALTOR® Political Action Committee.



ORRA Partners
ORRA would like to thank our Partners for their continuing support.
View the full list of ORRA Partners.